Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) as well as this Privacy Policy.

The following information provides you with an overview of your rights and how we process your personal data.

1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can I contact?

Responsible body is:


FeuerTrutz Network GmbH
P.O. Box 41 09 49, D-50869 Cologne
Stolberger Strasse 84, D-50933 Cologne
Telephone: +49(0)221 5497-500
Fax: +49 (0)221 5497 -140
E-mail: info@feuertrutz.de
 
You can contact our external data protection officer at:

Udo Wenzel
Data protection officer
Rudolf Müller Mediengruppe
Stolberger Strasse 84
D-50933 Cologne
Tel.: +49(0)221 5497-111
Fax: +49 (0)221 5497 -6111
E-mail: datenschutz@rudolf-mueller.de

2. To whom does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to this website. Please note the separate Privacy Policy if you use our shop www.baufachmedien.de.

3. Which data do we use?

You can generally visit our website without telling us your identity, unless you send us an e-mail or a message via a contact form or give us your consent to receive information material (newsletter). We only process the data required to respond to your inquiry or to provide our information material. The respective input forms show which data are collected. The required data are marked as mandatory fields. If we ask you for any additional information, this information is voluntary. We use this information to customise our offers or to make offers more suited to the needs of our customers.


4. For what purposes and on what legal basis do we use your data?

 
We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Please also note our information about your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR.

a) For the fulfilment of contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR)
Processing of personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
•    Participation in competitions and sending a promotional bonus or prize

b) In the context of legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR)

If required, we process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
•    Assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes
•    Ensuring IT security
•    Answering your query

c) On the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR)
If you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, processing is lawful on the basis of this consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal will only take effect in the future. Processing that occurred before the withdrawal is not affected.
•    Sending information material or press releases
•    Provision of newsletters: We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have explicitly confirmed to us that you agree to receiving newsletters. With every newsletter you are given the option to unsubscribe directly.

d) If processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR) or necessary for the performance of a task carried out the public interest (Article 6 (1) lit. e GDPR)
Additionally, as a company we are subject to various legal obligations (e.g. German Commercial Code, tax laws).

5. Who receives my data?

 
The following companies belong to the Rudolf Müller Media Group: Verlagsgesellschaft Rudolf Müller GmbH & Co. KG, FeuerTrutz Network GmbH, Bruderverlag Albert Bruder GmbH & Co. KG, Charles Coleman Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, Immobilienmanager Verlag IMV GmbH & Co. KG, RM Handelsmedien GmbH & Co. KG, SDK Systemdruck Köln GmbH & Co. KG. The companies of the Rudolf Müller Media Group must follow a uniform privacy regulation. Within the Rudolf Müller Media Group, only those departments have access to your data that require them for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or within the context of legitimate interests. Service providers and vicarious agents employed by us may also receive data for these purposes if they maintain confidentiality and comply with our data protection instructions. The data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of the regulations of the GDPR and the BDSG.

6. Are data transferred to a third country?


A transfer of data to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) does not take place.

7. How long are my data stored?


We process and store your personal data as long as necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or in the context of legitimate interests. If the data are no longer required for the fulfilment of these purposes, the data are regularly deleted, unless their - temporary - further processing is required to fulfil commercial and tax retention periods, such as those pursuant to the German Commercial Code and the German Tax Code. The periods for retention and documentation specified there are six to ten years.

8. What are my data protection rights?

 
You have the right of access pursuant to Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR, the right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR. Furthermore, there is a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).
A list of supervisory authorities and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Please note that the withdrawal will only take effect in the future. Processing that occurred before the withdrawal is not affected. Please also note our information about your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR.
To exercise your rights, please contact our data protection officer as detailed above.

9. Is there an obligation to provide data?


In the context of a contact inquiry or ordering information material, you must provide the personal data required for processing the requests (marked mandatory fields). Without these data we cannot answer your inquiry or send you the information you have requested.

10. Is there automated decision-making including profiling?

 
We categorically do not use fully automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Article 22 GDPR.


11. Information about your right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR

a) Case-specific right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation. The prerequisite for this is that the data processing is in the public interest or on the basis of legitimate interests. This also applies to profiling. In the event of an objection we will no longer process your personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or your personal data are required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

b) Objection to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes
In individual cases we use your personal data for our direct marketing. You have the right to object at any time; this also includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In the event of an objection we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. The objection can be made form-free and should be addressed to the above-mentioned contact to our data protection officer if possible.

12. Which data are processed when using the website?

a) Usage-related information

When you visit our website, we receive usage data. This includes information such as screen resolution, browser version, internet access, operating system, language, plugins used, origin by country/region and search engines. The stored data is only evaluated for statistical purposes and to optimise our websites. A transfer to third parties and a user-related evaluation does not take place. Furthermore, we store the connection data to our websites (IP addresses) for a short period of a few days to guarantee IT security.

b) Use of cookies
When individual pages are accessed, so-called session cookies are used to facilitate navigation. These cookies expire at the end of the session and do not contain any personal data, i.e. the contents of the cookies are not evaluated on a user-related basis. You can set your browser so that you only allow cookies in individual cases or not at all.



Cookies required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide
certain functions are stored on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. In this case, cookies are stored for the purpose of providing technically error-free and optimised services. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

13. How safe are my data?

To protect the personal data of our customers and interested parties, we use a secure online transmission procedure, the so-called "Secure Socket Layer" (SSL) transmission. All information transmitted using this secure method is encrypted before it is sent. Your personal data are processed exclusively in data centres and on computers that are protected by security technologies and meet industry standards (e.g. firewalls, password protection, access controls, etc.).

14. Which plugins and tools are used on the website?

a) Social plugins

Our web pages may contain so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social networks facebook.com, twitter.com, xing.com, linkedin.com, pinterest.com, addthis.com, reddit.com and plus.google.com.
In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting one of our websites, the plugins are integrated into the page using a so-called "2-click" or "Shariff" solution. This integration ensures that no connection to the servers of Facebook, Twitter, Xing, linkedin, pinterest, addthis, reddit and Google+ is established when a website containing such plugins is accessed. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to data transmission, will your browser create a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Twitter, Xing, Linkedin, pinterest, addthis, reddit and Google+. The content of the respective plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The plugin then transmits data (including your IP address) to the operators of these social networks. We have no influence on the amount of data collected by social networks using the plugins. As far as we know, Facebook, Twitter, Xing, linkedin, pinterest, addthis, reddit and Google+ all receive information about which of our websites you have visited currently and previously. By using the plugins, Facebook, Twitter, Xing, linkedin, pinterest, addthis, reddit and Google+ receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our internet presence even if you do not have a profile on the corresponding social networks or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server operated by Facebook, Twitter, linkedin, pinterest, addthis, reddit and Google+ in the USA and stored there. Xing stores data in Germany. The information may be published on the respective social network and displayed to your contacts there.
The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the social networks listed above, as well as your rights in this regard and your options for setting up your privacy, can be found in the data protection information at
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php, https://twitter.com/privacy, http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html, https://www.xing.com/privacy, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy, https://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy, https://www.reddit.com/help/privacypolicy

If you are a member of one of the social networks and you want to limit the collection of data through our web pages and the aggregation of your user data with the data stored about you on the respective social network, you should log out of the social network in question before you visit our website.

b) Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics on our websites, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users, compile reports on the activities within this website and provide us with further services associated with the use of this website and the use of the internet. The processed data may be used to create pseudonymous usage profiles.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the users will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not connected with any other Google data. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Further, collection of the data created by the cookie and that refers to the use of the online presence as well as the processing of this data by Google can be prevented by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

c) YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site, which is operated by Google. Operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plugin-enabled pages, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. This tells the YouTube server which of our web pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how we handle user data, please see YouTube's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

d) Use of wiredminds technology

For the purposes of marketing and optimisation, this website uses products and services of wiredminds GmbH (https://www.wiredminds.de). Data is collected, processed and stored and is then used to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. Where possible and reasonable, the usage profiles are completely anonymised. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's web browser and are used to recognise the web browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, are transmitted to wiredminds or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information resulting from visits to the web pages to create anonymous usage profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this web page without the separately given consent of the data subject and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they will be anonymised immediately after collection by deleting the last number block. The collection, processing and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. Exclude from tracking.

15. Links to web pages of other providers


Our website may contain links to web pages of other providers for which we have no control over compliance with privacy and security requirements. Our privacy policy therefore does not extend to these websites.

As of 05-2018